Board Services Have Resumed

We are pleased to confirm our return to service as of Monday 11th May onwards.

With a wider understanding now of the relevant health risks, we will be implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Summer slowdown continues for UK lettings market

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has revealed a further decline in activity for the UK lettings market in August.

National month on month figures for properties ‘To Let’ sat at -3.2% and figures for properties ‘Let’ at -1.9%. However, looking at the Index’s rolling three monthly data figures from June to August are more resilient, with new listings ‘To Let’ at 0.4% and properties ‘Let’ at 1.4%. The index’s historical data also shows us that during the same period in 2017, activity across the lettings market was slower with new listings at -1.8% and properties ‘Let’ at -1%.

Observing activity across the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, four of the twelve regions reported increases in properties ‘To Let’ and five reported increases in properties ‘Let’.

This month’s top performers were the East Midlands and Scotland. Following a slowdown in July the East Midlands bounced back with new listings at 19.6%, reporting a record best increase for the month. Scotland followed suit with figures for properties ‘Sold’ at a robust 11.3%.

Other regional hotspots included:

Properties ‘To Let’

  • Scotland 13.1%
  • Wales 4.7%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 2.8%

Properties ‘Let’

  • Wales 8%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 7.9%
  • East Midlands 7%
  • North West 4.2%

The largest declines in this month’s index were made in the South East and Central England. New listings ‘For Sale’ in the South East fell for the first time since May at -13.6%, while properties ‘Let’ in Central England fell for a second consecutive month at -10%.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index Lettings Report, Stephen Watson Managing Director of Agency Express said: This month the UK lettings market has seen some seasonal decline. Looking at the index's historical records, while we have seen some positive figures from our rolling three monthly data, year on year we have witnessed a decline. Moving in to September we would expect to see a spike in figures but it will be interesting to see if usual activity resumes. 

Monthly % Changes for August 2018

% Changes for Jun - August 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Let
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Let
Aug 18Aug 17Aug 18Aug 17
NATIONAL-3.23-1.9-4.4
Central England-4.54.5-101.7
East Anglia-5.2-5.8-8-14.7
East Midlands19.65.67-18.4
London-3.73.1-7.415
North East-7.10.7-8.7-13.1
North West-4.11.34.27.8
Scotland13.115.511.3-13.7
South East-13.65.1-5.4-14.7
South West-3.4-4.3-1.4-5.2
Wales4.79.58-11.9
West Midlands-11.88.5-5.4-5.8
Yorks & Humber2.86.77.912.8
New ListingsProperties Let
Jun -
Sep 18
Jun -
Aug 17
Jun -
Aug 18
Jun -
Aug 17
NATIONAL0.4-1.81.4-1
Central England-0.60.2-3.20.5
East Anglia1.3-2.21.90.3
East Midlands4-32.6-5.3
London0.7-5.6-1.5-0.7
North East0.3-7.41.5-1.7
North West2.7-1.211.21.9
Scotland3.3-1.20.5-2
South East0.3-4.10.1-4.4
South West-0.9-3.82.5-0.1
Wales4.22.15.8-3.1
West Midlands-5.11.7-2.2-2.8
Yorks & Humber-0.60.6-0.31.8
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!