Housing market sees two-year high in sold properties

The UK housing market is showing continued signs of recovery at the start of 2012 according to the latest figures from the Agency Express Property Activity Index. Month-on-month data for February 2012 shows that nationwide residential property sales increased by 42.9% - the highest monthly increase since February 2010. New ‘For Sale’ listings also continued to show an increase, growing by 18.5% compared to January. Additionally, data for both properties ‘sold’ and new ‘for sale’ listings showed modest increases of 7.7% and 4.2% respectively against February 2011.

Of the 12 UK regions covered within the Index all saw double-digit growth in new ‘for sale’ listings for February 2012 compared to January, with the exception of the Central England with only 1.3% increase. Regional hot spots included the West Midlands, up by +36.4%, the North East – up +27.6%, Scotland – up +27%, and the South East – up by +26.6%. Scotland and the West Midlands were also amongst the highest performing areas compared with this time last year, with increases of +22.7% and +9.4% for new listings, the first and third highest in the UK.

Regional figures for actual ‘sold’ figures reflected the national buoyancy with widespread month-on-month increases in February, the star-performers being the West Midlands again with a +61.6% increase, Scotland with +60.1%, the North West – up by +56.4% and London – up +52.4%. Even those regions at the other end of the table did far better than in January, with sales increases of +35.4% for Yorkshire, +25.6% for Wales, +20% for the North East and +16.9% for the East Midlands.

When it came to new ‘for sale’ listings for individual cities, compared to January, February 2012 saw Coventry in top place, with a +258.8% increase, York next with +76.3%, followed by Colchester – up by +40.3%. The best cities in February for house sales were Oxford – with an increase of +135%, Glasgow with +95.2% and Birmingham – up by +79%.

Commenting on the latest Index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director, Agency Express, said: “Our Index figures for February show a very encouraging consolidation of the housing market virtually nationwide. A combination of relatively low interest rates, more affordable property prices and the stamp duty incentives pre-March for first time buyers, coupled with the early mild weather, has obviously put the thought of moving house back into people’s minds.”

 

Monthly % Changes for February 2012

% Changes for Dec - February 2012

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Feb 12Feb 11Feb 12Feb 11
NATIONAL18.527.642.938.3
Central England1.36.951.638.2
East Anglia17.512.136.628.8
East Midlands14.14816.925.5
London13.121.152.461.4
North East27.644.42015.1
North West17.825.356.452.3
Scotland2764.260.162.1
South East26.628.839.143.1
South West10.923.24330.4
Wales21.747.825.628.1
West Midlands36.447.561.643.4
Yorks & Humber25.13335.434
New ListingsProperties Sold
Dec -
Jun 12
Dec -
Feb 11
Dec -
Feb 12
Dec -
Feb 11
NATIONAL115.51-1.3
Central England10.46.84.23
East Anglia93.4-1.8-1.4
East Midlands85.3-4.9-7.3
London43.15.92.9
North East13.418.1-12.22.7
North West10.14.2-0.4-3.1
Scotland12.3-0.12.1-2.7
South East13.55.4-20.4
South West15.97.22.2-6
Wales12.610.94-1.4
West Midlands13.511.42-3.4
Yorks & Humber14.78.36.11.8
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!