UK property market sees a robust start to 2014

This month’s Property Activity Index reports a robust start to 2014 as the UK property market maintains momentum throughout January.  Historically January has been among the quieter months for the UK property market, however the index shows that year on year January 2014 has seen an unseasonal increase in properties ‘Sold’ across the nation with figures rising by 98.4%. Nationwide we have also witnessed an increase of 37.6% for new listings ‘For Sale’.  With the continued success of the ‘Help to Buy’ scheme and a genuine return of confidence, January’s figures tentatively indicate what could be another booming year for the UK property market.

 Month on month comparison data recorded for properties ‘Sold’ in January show slightly slower activity with only 4 of the 12 regions reported by the Property Activity Index recording a rise. The top performers included: Central England up by 21.8%, East Anglia up by 7.9% and the South East up by 2.2%. While at the other end of the scale Yorkshire & Humberside declined by -28.6% and the East Midlands by -16.6%.  A seasonal dip during this period is anticipated but the Property Activity Index’s year on year comparisons shows that all 12 regions have made increases over data recorded in the same period during 2013.  The highest climbers include: East Anglia by 95.17%, The North East by 85.51%, the East Midlands by 85.51% and the South West by 85.53%.

Looking at properties coming on to the market, month on month data shows that nationwide we saw an increase of 37.8%. In fact all of the 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity index reported increases during this period. Central England saw an increase of 73.9%, the South East was up by 66.3% and East Anglia by rose by 52.6%. For those regions who recorded a dip in properties ‘Sold’, it was good news as new listings ‘For Sale’ increased by 28.1% for Yorkshire & Humberside and 42.2% East Midlands.

 Agency Express Comments

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

What difference a year makes, this time 12 months ago we were eagerly waiting to see how the new deals, dropped rates and incentives would be received by consumers and how and when they would impact the UK property market. 2013 shaped up to be a real turning point within the market, on the back of government incentives and record low interest rates consumer confidence returned and the property market steam ahead.  Figures from this month’s Property Activity Index give me no concerns for upcoming month and I remain confident that we can maintain pace. We have come a long way over the last year and it’s great to once again see some excitement and positivity in the market place.

Monthly % Changes for January 2014

% Changes for Nov - January 2014

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jan 14Jan 13Jan 14Jan 13
NATIONAL37.853.8-2.6-0.3
Central England73.979.621.811.7
East Anglia52.644.87.93.3
East Midlands42.229.8-16.6-14.3
London10.558.3-2.528.3
North East24.6132.3-8.714.8
North West35.661.9-5.90.5
Scotland12.132.1-4-19.7
South East66.387.12.2-6.4
South West40.967.6-7.2-5.7
Wales23.262.3-1.6-10.2
West Midlands49.857.5-0.8-14.2
Yorks & Humber28.121.1-28.6-0.3
New ListingsProperties Sold
Nov -
Jul 14
Nov -
Jan 13
Nov -
Jan 14
Nov -
Jan 13
NATIONAL-5.4-7.3-10.2-11.7
Central England0.3-3.8-8.4-7
East Anglia-7.4-6.8-11.1-15.8
East Midlands-3.5-11-10.9-12.3
London-3.7-3.3-7.4-10.2
North East-5.46.7-12.4-2.7
North West-8.5-4.7-13.1-5.7
Scotland-12-16-10.1-14.4
South East0.2-7.6-7.8-15.2
South West-4.7-5.5-9.5-11
Wales-7.2-12-14.9-15.1
West Midlands-2.9-9.1-8.6-13.1
Yorks & Humber-3.4-8.2-12.6-9
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!