Property Activity Index reveals a sizzling summer

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index revealed what looks to be the beginning of a sizzling summer.  The UK property market reported record best figures for June with properties ‘Sold’ nationally rising by 13%.

The surge in sales seems consistent with recent reports from The British Bankers Association, where Chief Economist Richard Woolhouse stated that mortgage approvals had been steadily improving over the past five months, and that the number of house purchases in May was very similar to the underlying trend a year ago.

11 of 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index continued to buck seasonal trends displaying month-on-month increases for properties ‘Sold’. It was the robust figures returned from London and the North East that set the pace for the nation; London reported a rise of 24.9%, a substantial increase over figures recorded for June 2014 where the region saw an 8.3% rise.   Prominent performer the North East recorded their best figures for properties ‘Sold’ in June since the Property Activity Index’s first records in 2007; rising by 39%.

This month’s only decline in properties ‘Sold’ was recorded by Yorkshire and Humberside. Struggling to keep pace over the past three months the region recorded a fall of -1.60%, a considerable slowdown when compared to 2014’s figures of 17.8%. The region did record an increase of 4.8% in new listings ‘For Sale’ but are still yet to see a return of the buoyant figures recorded 12 month previous.

Looking at properties coming on to the market London again leads the way with an increase of 57.4%, however is down on 2014’s figures of 84.5%.  Neighbouring region the South East were also a strong performer this month rising by 37.8%, but again were marginally down on the previous year’s figures of 39.8%.   Central England produced robust figures the 37.2% increase marked their largest rise in new listings ‘For Sale’ since the beginning of the year.

Agency Express Comments

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

A great outcome for the UK property market this month, after the Election lull in May it is promising to see such a strong market across the board.  As we continue in to July it will be interesting to see how the UK property market fairs.  With increased mortgage approvals and strong competition among lenders we are hopeful that the buoyant trend will continue.  Last year July saw the beginning of an unexpected and unseasonal downturn this year we hope for some robust comparisons.

Monthly % Changes for June 2015

% Changes for Apr - June 2015

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jun 15Jun 14Jun 15Jun 14
NATIONAL18.321.9137.2
Central England37.239.85.8-8.9
East Anglia20.820.99.26.8
East Midlands7.46.711.59.7
London57.484.524.98.3
North East1617.439-19.6
North West8.710.11018.2
Scotland3.4-7.14.410.9
South East37.839.817.45.2
South West11.56.821.33
Wales0.717.921.2-3.6
West Midlands7.318.913.211.7
Yorks & Humber4.822-1.617.8
New ListingsProperties Sold
Apr -
Nov 15
Apr -
Jun 14
Apr -
Jun 15
Apr -
Jun 14
NATIONAL4.59.22.14.5
Central England10.319.5-2.2-1.6
East Anglia5.28.10.44.2
East Midlands-3.64.45.25.3
London25.738.57.45.5
North East3.35.811.8-6.3
North West1.46.31.79.8
Scotland3.91.42.65.8
South East7.112.93.60.6
South West1.88.74.16.6
Wales-1.12.93.54.3
West Midlands-3.4-5.40.8-2.1
Yorks & Humber-29.9-311.3
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!