COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Further recovery for the UK lettings market in March

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed robust month on month increases for the UK lettings market in March.

National figures show new listings ‘To Let’ at 14.8% and properties ‘Let’ at 18.9%. Looking back over the index’s historical records, we can see that both ‘Let’ and ‘Let by’ figures are as expected greater than those recorded in 2020 but are still considerably less that years previous.

Reviewing activity across the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, 11 of the 12 regions reported increases in both properties ‘To Let’ and ‘Let By’.

The biggest increase in this month’s index was reported in London where figures for properties ‘Let’ jumped to 58.8%. Again, looking back at the index’s historical records, we can see that this is the largest increase in properties ‘Let’ during March since 2017. Figures for new listings also saw a year-on-year increase but did not exceed figures recorded in 2019.

Following suit, buoyant activity was also recorded across East Anglia with properties ‘Let’ 31.9%, the largest increase for the month since 2018.

Other regional hotspots in this month’s index included:

Properties ‘To Let’

  • Scotland 35.4%
  • East Midlands 29.6%
  • West Midlands 23.8%
  • North East 20.3%
  • London 19.4%
  • South East 17.9%
  • South West 16.2%

Properties ‘Let By’

  • Yorkshire & Humberside 24.9%
  • South West 19.5%
  • Wales 18.2%
  • West Midlands 16.3%
  • Scotland 14.2%
  • South East 13.5%

The only declines in this month’s Property Activity Index were reported in the North East with national month on month figures for new listings ‘To Let’ at -20.3% and properties ‘Let’ at -22.2%. While March declines are reported across the region in both 2020 and 2019, this year’s activity is slower than years previous.

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

Over the past few months we have seen a slow but continual increase in month on month figures. Looking forwards, with restrictions continuing to ease and a reported increase in buy to let mortgage options we would hope to see further spike in figures moving into the summer.

Monthly % Changes for March 2021

% Changes for Jan - March 2021

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Let
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Let
Mar 21Mar 20Mar 21Mar 20
NATIONAL14.8-10.818.9-21.6
Central England14.6-17.48.8-20.7
East Anglia13.4-5.631.9-21.8
East Midlands29.6-11.3-2.80
London19.4-24.258.8-2.3
North East-20.3-2.3-22.2-23.3
North West17.110.6-20.9
Scotland35.43.614.2-20.4
South East17.9-27.313.5-31.8
South West16.2-9.419.5-28.9
Wales0.6-10.618.2-25.2
West Midlands23.8-15.716.3-24.3
Yorks & Humber5-4.824.9-12.9
New ListingsProperties Let
Jan -
May 21
Jan -
Mar 20
Jan -
Mar 21
Jan -
Mar 20
NATIONAL102.116.24
Central England16.42.510.62.5
East Anglia12.93.322.13
East Midlands9.71.911.48.1
London23.40.129.66.1
North East-2.38.61.21.7
North West8.67.910.43.5
Scotland18.89.89.16.8
South East-4.5-2.8161.9
South West5.90.317.93.6
Wales7.53.113.16.8
West Midlands162.415.54.8
Yorks & Humber5.7-2.117.34.6
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!