COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

October spike for UK lettings market

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has surprisingly reported month on month increases in activity across the UK lettings market during October. National figures for new listings ‘To Let’ sat at a buoyant 22% while properties ‘Let’ remained on trend 2.1%. However, the data also reveals that year on year figures continue to decline.  

Looking at the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, ten reported increases in new listings ‘To Let’ and six reported increases in properties ‘Let’.

The West Midlands sat at the top of this month’s leader board with new listings ‘To Let’ at 31.9% and properties ‘Let’ at 35.6%; the region’s best month on month increase for October since the index’s first records in 2012.

The North West also reported record best month on month increases for October. New listings ‘To Let’ sat at a robust 47.9% and after three consecutive months of decline, figures for properties ‘Let’ rose to 6.7%.

Other hotspots across the country included:

Properties ‘To Let’

  • South East 34.1%
  • Central England 31.9%
  • London 28.3%
  • South West 23.8%
  • North East 21.7%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 20.9%
  • East Anglia 11.7%

Properties ‘Let By’

  • North East 11.7%
  • London 10.5%
  • North West 6.7%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 5.5%
  • South West 2.7%

With no surprise the largest declines in this month’s Property Activity Index were made in Wales. Reporting their largest month on month decline for October, new listings sat at -16.2% and properties 'Let' at -19.3%.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index Lettings Report, Ben Brookes Managing Director of Agency Express said:

During October we typically see a pickup in pace, but this month’s figures have exceeded our expectations. Activity is slower than twelve months previous, but market has remained resilient through a challenging period. As we collate November’s data it will be interesting to see how lockdown 2 affected the market.  

Monthly % Changes for October 2020

% Changes for Aug - October 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Let
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Let
Oct 20Oct 19Oct 20Oct 19
NATIONAL2216.32.22.1
Central England31.925-3.97
East Anglia11.71.7-3.35.8
East Midlands-0.310.6-0.79.9
London28.38.810.59
North East21.74.411.7-18.7
North West47.9156.714
Scotland1.316.9-1.9-2.8
South East34.117.2-8.9-1.4
South West23.839.42.7-4.2
Wales-16.2-3.2-19.320.8
West Midlands31.915.635.6-1.1
Yorks & Humber20.922.35.5-11.5
New ListingsProperties Let
Aug -
Jun 20
Aug -
Oct 19
Aug -
Oct 20
Aug -
Oct 19
NATIONAL-0.22.1-6.2-3
Central England-1.35.6-6.93.5
East Anglia-3.42-5.2-0.4
East Midlands-3.40.4-2.6-1.5
London3.6-3.9-4.41.4
North East0.21.1-4.6-11.8
North West6.54.8-6.5-3.5
Scotland-8.4-2.3-3.1-4.8
South East-1-0.5-8.8-4.6
South West1.67.2-9.5-7.2
Wales-8.9-1.3-12.81.2
West Midlands5.63.72.6-4.9
Yorks & Humber2.91.2-7.3-6.7
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!