UK property activity slows during April

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has revealed a slowdown across the UK property market in April. National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ fell at -4.6% as did figures for properties ‘Sold’ at -6.7%. Over a three-month rolling period figures show more stability with new listings at 2.9% and properties ‘Sold’ at 7.8%.

Observing activity across the individual regional recorded by the Property Activity Index, all regions barring two reported declines in both new listing ‘For Sale’ and properties ‘Sold’

This month’s top performer was the West Midlands, reporting a marginal increase in new listings at 0.1% and properties ‘Sold’ at 6.6%. While the increases were small, they marked the regions first increase in activity for the month since 2016. The South East also saw an increase in new listings ‘For Sale’ at 1%. However, looking back over the index’s historical data we can see activity has declined compared to 12 months previous, where figures sat at 6.3%.

The regions to record the smallest declines in this month’s index included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • East Anglia -0.8%
  • North West -1.9%
  • South West -4.9%
  • East Midlands -5.6%
  • Central England -6.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • East Anglia -4.7%
  • Central England -5%
  • South West -5.9%
  • East Midlands -6.7%
  • North West -7.4%

The largest declines reported in this month’s Property Activity Index were recorded in the North East. Month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ fell to -14.1%, while figures for properties ‘Sold’ fell further at -32.2%. Again, looking back over the index’s historical records we can see year on year figures for new listings have remained on trend but figures for properties sold have declined.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

It is not uncommon for us to see a seasonal dip in activity throughout April, but this years data shows a greater month on month decline compared to 12 months previous. Based on the trends of the last two years we would now expect a pickup in activity during May and a further increase in June. As we move in to these months it will be interesting for us to see how the year on year comparisons fair.

Monthly % Changes for April 2019

% Changes for Feb - April 2019

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Apr 19Apr 18Apr 19Apr 18
NATIONAL-4.6-1.9-6.7-1.4
Central England-6.31-52.3
East Anglia-0.8-3.2-4.7-3.4
East Midlands-5.6-14.6-6.7-1
London06.2-13.5-12.9
North East-14.1-13.5-32.2-3
North West-1.9-5.9-7.4-1.9
Scotland-13.3-2.4-8.44.9
South East16.3-8.211.4
South West-4.97.4-5.91.7
Wales-10.2-10.4-9.51.5
West Midlands0.1-7.86.6-11.8
Yorks & Humber-7.1-5.6-7.9-4.2
New ListingsProperties Sold
Feb -
May 19
Feb -
Apr 18
Feb -
Apr 19
Feb -
Apr 18
NATIONAL2.94.87.87.8
Central England0.63.86.78.7
East Anglia0.718.23.3
East Midlands1.81.16.35
London3.45.85.54.5
North East0.65.52.411.3
North West4.34.55.27.1
Scotland13.315.713.823.8
South East17.47.311.7
South West0.776.810.8
Wales1.31.96.35.3
West Midlands4.74.613.56.9
Yorks & Humber4.22.47.16.2
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!