May movement across the UK property market

Following the typical slowdown throughout UK property market in April, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has once again revealed an increase in activity during May. National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 9.5% while properties ‘Sold’ rose to 10.4%. Looking back at the index’s archives we can also see that year on year figures across the UK have continued to increase.

Observing performance across the individual regions recorded by the index, eleven reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’ and all twelve regions reported increases in properties ‘Sold’. 

London sat at the top of this month’s leader board with figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ at a robust 26.6% and properties ‘Sold’ at 21.1%. Looking at in index’s historical index we can see that year on year figures have also increased for the capital.  

The South East followed suit with new listings at 21.4% and properties ‘Sold’ at 13.5%. Again, figures recorded in May 2019 exceeded those recorded twelve months previous.

This months regional hotspots included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • London 23.6%
  • South East 21.4%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside 16.2%
  • Central England 14.6%
  • East Anglia 9.6%
  • Wales 7.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • North East 38.2%
  • London 21.1%
  • Central England 16.3%
  • East Anglia 13.6%
  • South East 13.6%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside 12.6%

The only decline in this month’s Property Activity Index was recorded in Scotland. Falling for the first time since the index’s first records in 2012, month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at -4.1% but figures for properties ‘Sold’ increased at 7.8%. 

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: May has historically been a slower month for board movements. However, over the last two years we have seen a shift in this trend and year on year figures have risen. Moving in to June, activity is thus far on trend and we remain optimistic for a buoyant summer. 

Monthly % Changes for May 2019

% Changes for Mar - May 2019

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
May 19May 18May 19May 18
NATIONAL9.515.410.48.1
Central England14.618.616.313.9
East Anglia9.627.313.610.6
East Midlands4.411.411.31.4
London23.618.121.114.4
North East1.62538.29.3
North West5.25.59.7-2.2
Scotland-4.118.67.810.3
South East21.411.213.5-5.4
South West7.18.958.5
Wales7.318.91.716.6
West Midlands4.119.51.221.9
Yorks & Humber16.28.612.67.1
New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar -
Dec 19
Mar -
May 18
Mar -
May 19
Mar -
May 18
NATIONAL6.39.16.35.8
Central England7.510.18.210.9
East Anglia6.512.19.24.3
East Midlands3.14.45.61.3
London14.711.86.95
North East212.68.29.3
North West3.65.63.41.9
Scotland4.9128.714.1
South East10.911.75.73.1
South West59.12.79.9
Wales3.55.63.66
West Midlands8.76.39.76.4
Yorks & Humber4.65.34.73.7
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!