COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

UK property market bucks the trend in February

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed buoyant activity across the UK property market in February. National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 9.7% while figures for properties ‘Sold’ rose to a record 21.6%.

February’s figures are usually negatively impacted by the January spike. However, this year’s data shows an increased level of activity across the market. Particularly the increase in properties ‘Sold’ which could be a reflection of conveyancers working hard to meet the original stamp duty holiday deadline.  

The upward trend continued with all 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reporting increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ and properties ‘Sold’. 

Following a slow start to the year, Scotland bounced back with new listing ‘For Sale’ at a robust 41.3% and properties ‘Sold’ on trend at 22.3%, but figures remained down year on year. The North East followed suit with figures for properties ‘Sold’ at 31.5%, reporting record best activity for the month.

Other regional hotspots in this month’s index included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • London 22.5%
  • East Midland 16.2%
  • North East 11.7%
  • Wales 10.1%
  • North West 9.9%
  • Central England 9.4%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • Wales 28.8%
  • South West 28.4%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 24.3%
  • North West 21.7%
  • East Midlands 21.1%
  • West Midlands 19.8%
  • East Anglia 19.7%

The smallest increases in February’s index were recorded in East Anglia and the South East with new listings at 2.9% and 2.2%. However, looking back at the Property Activity Index’s historical records we can see that both regions would typically report a decline in figures for the month.

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

A plateau in figures for February following the January post-Christmas spike is anticipated, but this month’s data from the Property Activity Index has bucked the seasonal trend. The stamp duty holiday has undoubtedly kept us all busy in what could have been a tenuous period, but now with an extension until June, a threshold increase until September and a promising road map set to ease restrictions, we would expect to see a rise in the number of board hitting the streets.

 

 

Monthly % Changes for February 2021

% Changes for Dec - February 2021

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Feb 21Feb 20Feb 21Feb 20
NATIONAL9.7-0.621.612.8
Central England9.41.212.118.2
East Anglia2.9-7.619.76.8
East Midlands16.26.621.114.2
London22.5-10.415.622.5
North East11.71.731.510.4
North West9.9-1.621.75.4
Scotland41.320.922.322.9
South East2.2-0.619.913.2
South West7-1.528.413.8
Wales10.1-7.628.815
West Midlands4.30.819.813.4
Yorks & Humber7.5424.311.2
New ListingsProperties Sold
Dec -
Jul 21
Dec -
Feb 20
Dec -
Feb 21
Dec -
Feb 20
NATIONAL-2.93.61.74.2
Central England-2.66-210.8
East Anglia-7.8-2.1-1.75.1
East Midlands-3.113.13.48.1
London-4-17.5-7.34
North East2.211.28.33.7
North West-0.225.3-0.4
Scotland-0.37.915.6
South East-5.1-0.6-0.12.3
South West-6.510.6-0.32.1
Wales3.43.2146.1
West Midlands-2.26.23.1-0.2
Yorks & Humber0.710.84.37.5
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!