COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Record month for UK property market in March

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has reported record activity across the UK property market in March.

National month on month figures revealed robust increases in both new listings for sale at 37.3% and properties ‘Sold’ at 23.8%. Looking back at the index’s archived data we can see that pre pandemic figures typically sat between 14 and 15%.

The upward trend continued with all 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reporting increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ and properties ‘Sold’. 

This month’s top performer was the South East with new listings at 48.8% and properties ‘Sold’ at 20.6%, a record best March for the region since the index’s first records in 2012.

The North East followed suit with figures for new listings at 47.6% and properties ‘Sold’ also at 20.6%, marking the regions largest increase for March since 2019.

Other regional hotspots in this month’s index included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • West Midlands 42.7%
  • South West 39.50%
  • London 37.9%
  • East Anglia 36.6%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside 34.8%
  • North West 34.4%
  • East Midlands 33.5%
  • Central England 32.5%
  • Wales 31.7%
  • Scotland 31.6%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • London 35.5%
  • Central England 35%
  • Scotland 28.3%
  • East Anglia 26.9%
  • West Midlands 24.3%
  • South West 24.2%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside 23%
  • East Midlands 20.6%
  • Wales 17.9%

The smallest increase recorded in this month’s Property Activity Index was made in the North West. Following a robust start to year, figures for properties ‘Sold’ plateaued at 13.8% but over a three-month rolling period they remain at the top of the league at 27.1%.

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

What a difference a year makes. While it may feel that we are all still stuck on the proverbial ‘Coronacoster’, this time last year we saw significant declines as the COVID-19 virus gained momentum and for the first times in over 2 decades, we downed tools and suspended our services. Flash forward to March 2021, we are seeing record numbers and our operators across the UK are experiencing a daily influx of services requests.  

Monthly % Changes for March 2021

% Changes for Jan - March 2021

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar 21Mar 20Mar 21Mar 20
NATIONAL37.3-16.123.8-15.8
Central England32.5-16.235-10.4
East Anglia36.6-10.626.9-12.8
East Midlands33.5-18.220.6-17.6
London37.9-17.335.5-20.3
North East47.6-21.320.6-16.6
North West34.4-12.913.8-17.7
Scotland31.6-1728.3-25.3
South East48.8-19.520.6-16.7
South West39.5-16.824.2-10.9
Wales31.7-17.617.9-26.2
West Midlands42.7-18.124.3-18.1
Yorks & Humber34.8-16.923-9
New ListingsProperties Sold
Jan -
Aug 21
Jan -
Mar 20
Jan -
Mar 21
Jan -
Mar 20
NATIONAL25.413.220.49.9
Central England25.115.520.212.9
East Anglia24.716.520.313.4
East Midlands26.512.520.710.6
London24.415.320.812
North East30.512.527.17.5
North West26.97.320.26.9
Scotland27.512.924.26.7
South East27.71217.98.9
South West24.814.819.410.9
Wales23.411.821.95.6
West Midlands25.311.618.46.1
Yorks & Humber2313.321.312
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!