COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

UK Property market slows as restrictions ease

April’s data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has revealed slower than anticipated activity across the UK property market.

National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ fell at -7.4 as did figures for properties ‘Sold’ at -3.9%. Over a three-month rolling period figures show more continuity with new listings at 10.9% and properties ‘Sold’ at 12%, but looking at pre COVID activity, figures are lower than those recorded in 2019.

Observing activity across the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, only two reported increases in properties coming on to the market and three reported increases in properties ‘Sold’

Scotland was the only region in this month’s index to report increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ at 0.1% and properties ‘Sold’ at 3.5%. Looking back at historical trends we can see that this month’s activity marks a record best April for the region.

Record figures were also reported in the East Midlands with new listings reaching 7.7%. London and followed suit bucking the trend with properties ‘Sold’ at 2.7% as did East Anglia at 1%.

The regions to record the smallest declines in this month’s index included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • Wales -0.2%
  • London -0.8%
  • East Anglia -0.9%
  • Wales -0.2%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside -8.1%

 Properties ‘Sold’

  • East Midlands -0.5%
  • South East -0.5%
  • Wales -3%
  • Central England -3.2%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside -6.5%

The largest overall declines reported in this month’s Property Activity Index were recorded in the North East. Month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ fell to -15.5%, while figures for properties ‘Sold’ fell at a lesser -8.4%. However, looking back at the index’s historical records, pre COVID we can see year on year figures for new listings have remained on largely trend and figures for properties sold have increased.

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

It is not uncommon for us to see a seasonal dip in activity throughout April. While this month’s decline is greater than pre COVID figures, it may be a mixed result of lockdown easing and focuses being elsewhere, and less urgency to list properties as the stamp duty window closes. Based on historical trends we would now expect a pickup in activity during May and a further increase in June. As we move into these months it will be interesting for us to see how the year-on-year comparisons fair.

Monthly % Changes for April 2021

% Changes for Mar - April 2021

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Apr 21Apr 20Apr 21Apr 20
NATIONAL-7.4-98.5-3.9-97.5
Central England-11.1-99.9-3.2-97.7
East Anglia-0.9-98.41-97.4
East Midlands7.7-99.7-0.5-99.2
London-0.8-98.72.7-98
North East-15.5-93.5-8.4-93.8
North West-15.7-97.7-7-96.2
Scotland0.1-99.63.5-98.2
South East-13.7-99.2-0.5-99.1
South West-12.9-97.9-10.2-97.1
Wales-0.2-97.1-3-93.1
West Midlands-10.3-97.7-9.4-98.1
Yorks & Humber-8.1-99.4-6.5-98.6
New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar -
Aug 21
Mar -
Apr 20
Mar -
Apr 21
Mar -
Apr 20
NATIONAL10.9-34.912-31.7
Central England8.2-34.912.8-30.1
East Anglia11.5-35.914.4-32.5
East Midlands18.1-33.912.3-32.2
London17.2-37.516.4-30.6
North East10.4-33.711.6-31.2
North West6.9-34.58-33.1
Scotland20.2-3116.5-31.2
South East8.8-35.612-32.2
South West8.4-3511.1-30.8
Wales12.6-36.412.4-31.4
West Midlands9.5-34.69.5-32.1
Yorks & Humber9.4-34.311.4-31.6
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!