COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Further declines for the UK property market in May

Following a slower than anticipated property market in April, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed a further decline in activity during May.

National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at -9.7% while properties ‘Sold’ performed slightly better at -2.8%. Looking back at the index’s archives we can see that year-on-year figures remain lower than pre covid trends.

Observing performance across the rest of the UK, all twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reported declines in new listings ‘For Sale’ and nine reported declines in properties ‘Sold’. 

The West Midlands bucked the trend with figures for properties ‘Sold’ at 13.1%, reporting record activity for the month. Wales and Yorkshire and Humberside followed suit at 0.9 and 0.6% but figures remain lower than those recorded in 2019.

Of the remaining regions the smallest declines were reported by:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • Scotland -1.6%
  • Wales -3.7%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside -4.70
  • North West -5.6%
  • West Midlands -6.9%
  • Central England 7.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • North West -1.9%
  • Central England -2.2%
  • East Midlands -2.3%
  • North East -3%
  • Scotland -5.5%
  • East Anglia -9%

The largest decline in this month’s Property Activity Index was reported in the East Midlands with ew listings ‘For Sale’ at- 22.2%. However, over a three-month rolling period figures show more continuity at 3.1%.  

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

May has historically been a slower month for board movements. However, pre pandemic we had started to see a shift in this trend and year on year figures had risen. Looking at this year’s data, we have seen a decline in activity. This could be largely attributed to the continued uncertainty over restrictions, vendors no longer chasing the £500,000 stamp duty window and an overall sombre air across multiple markets. Looking forwards we could see a further dip as the £250,000 stamp duty window closes, but if restrictions ease we may find more sentiment in the market.  

Monthly % Changes for May 2021

% Changes for Mar - May 2021

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
May 21May 20May 21May 20
NATIONAL-9.75887.6-2.82787.4
Central England-7.3178600-2.22844.8
East Anglia-12.44986.5-92564.8
East Midlands-22.230525-2.311600
London-17.57346.7-12.73305.6
North East-11.71148.6-31038.1
North West-5.64500-1.92340.4
Scotland-1.64460-5.51421.4
South East-15.713528.6-12.77927.3
South West-8.34440.7-0.22350
Wales-3.723970.9618.2
West Midlands-6.94607.113.14357.7
Yorks & Humber-4.717307.70.65332
New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar -
Jul 21
Mar -
May 20
Mar -
May 21
Mar -
May 20
NATIONAL4.1-134.6-20.8
Central England2.6-11.87.6-20
East Anglia5-14.34.7-21
East Midlands3.1-11.25-13.1
London3.4-105.7-24.6
North East2.7-19.82.2-21.7
North West2-4.81.2-12.5
Scotland8.1-467.1-44.9
South East2.2-8.91.4-20.3
South West3.2-11.33.4-19.3
Wales7.3-224.6-35.5
West Midlands5.2-68.1-16.4
Yorks & Humber5-10.14.7-16.9
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

    Thank you!

    Close Let us know how
    we can help you...

      Thank you!