UK property market gains momentum

The latest figures from the Agency Express Property Activity Index have reported a buoyant start to 2015 as the UK property market once again gains momentum.  Traditionally January is among the quieter months for the property market; however the Property Activity Index shows that January 2015 saw an unseasonal increase in new listings ‘For Sale'.  National figures reported by the index highlighted a rise of 51.4%, presenting the largest increase for the month since January 2012.  Nationwide we have also witnessed a 1% increase in properties ‘Sold’. This marks the first increase in sales since the beginning of the winter slowdown in early October, and 5 year record best figures for January.  After a slow close to 2014, January’s figures tentatively indicate what could be an increase in activity for the UK property market.

Looking at performance across the rest of the UK all 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’. Prominent performers included: The North East who recorded a robust rise of 71.1%, their largest increase in new listings ‘For Sale’ since February 2014. The South East recorded a rise of 69.8% marking their largest increase in new listings ‘For Sale’ since January 2013, and East Anglia rose by 68.9%, reporting a record best month since the index’s first records in 2007.  

Following suit substantial increases were made by the remaining 9 regions:

  • London 55.4%
  • South West  53.1%   
  • Wales 53.1%
  • Yorkshire & Humber 52.1%
  • Central England 48.8%
  • North West  43%
  • West Midlands 38%
  • East Midlands  26.1%
  • Scotland  26.1%

Regional month on month data recorded by the Property Activity Index also highlighted slower activity for properties ‘Sold’ in January,   with only 5 of the 12 regions recording increases.  The top performing regions included:  London up by 19.2% the regions first increase in properties ‘Sold’ in 4 consecutive months. Scotland up by 11.2%, reporting a record best January since the index’s early recorded records in 2008. East Anglia up by 7.2%, their largest increase in properties ‘Sold’ since February 2014. Notable increases were also made by Central England rising by 6.2% and Yorkshire and Humberside by 3.3%.

The largest decline made for properties ‘Sold’ in this month’s Property Activity Index was recorded by the East Midlands. After 4 month lows from September to December, the region made a further decline of again 8.1%.  However with figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ thriving it will be interesting to see how the region fairs in forth coming months.

Agency Express Comments

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

Over the past 6 months the Property Activity Index has highlighted year on year declines for both properties ‘For Sale’ and ‘Sold’, with the downward trend beginning in July 2014.  Now just a month in to the New Year the figures have turned a corner.  Year on year figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ has exceeded those recorded in 2014, rising by 5.1%.  Figures for properties ‘Sold’ have been slower to bounce back, but increases have been recorded which leaves us optimistic for the first quarter of the year. 


Monthly % Changes for January 2015

% Changes for Nov - January 2015

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jan 15Jan 14Jan 15Jan 14
NATIONAL51.437.81-2.6
Central England48.873.96.221.8
East Anglia68.952.67.27.9
East Midlands26.142.2-21.1-16.6
London55.410.519.2-2.5
North East71.124.6-8.1-8.7
North West4335.6-6.4-5.9
Scotland26.112.111.2-4
South East69.866.3-4.62.2
South West53.140.9-5.1-7.2
Wales53.123.2-1.5-1.6
West Midlands3849.8-10.7-0.8
Yorks & Humber52.128.13.3-28.6
New ListingsProperties Sold
Nov -
Jul 15
Nov -
Jan 14
Nov -
Jan 15
Nov -
Jan 14
NATIONAL-8.4-5.4-11.2-10.2
Central England-4.20.3-10.3-8.4
East Anglia-9.5-7.4-14.7-11.1
East Midlands-10-3.5-14.9-10.9
London-8.3-3.7-5-7.4
North East-5.2-5.4-15.9-12.4
North West-6-8.5-9.9-13.1
Scotland-14.7-12-9.6-10.1
South East-3.10.2-8.4-7.8
South West-7.9-4.7-11.8-9.5
Wales-10.1-7.2-9.8-14.9
West Midlands-12.2-2.9-14.4-8.6
Yorks & Humber-8.7-3.4-11.9-12.6
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!