Property market slows for the summer

July’s data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has remained true to trend reporting a slowdown across the UK property market.

As the summer holiday months commence a seasonal adjustment is anticipated and this year’s data appears consistent with trends recorded in years previous. National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ fell to sit at -17.6% as did properties ‘Sold at -9.1%.

Across the country only two of the twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index bucked the seasonal trend.

This month top performing region was the East Midlands. Reporting record best figures for July new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 8.9% while properties ‘Sold’ sat at a robust 11.6%. East Anglia followed suit with figures for properties ‘Sold’ at 0.5%. However, the over all number of properties ‘Sold’ is down compared to 12 months previous.

Regions to make the smallest declines in this months index included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • North West -1.30%
  • Wales -2.80%
  • West Midlands -3.30%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • North West -1.30%
  • Wales -2.40%
  • West Midlands -6.30%

The largest declines were recorded in the South. New listings 'For Sale' in London sat at -46.1% and in the South East at -28.9%. Again, historical data shows us that the drop-in figures is not unusual for these regions.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

This month’s data came as no surprise, we have now entered the summer holiday months and seasonal adjustments are expected. While this month’s declines seem significant year on year activity remains buoyant.

Monthly % Changes for July 2018

% Changes for May - July 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jul 18Jul 17Jul 18Jul 17
NATIONAL-17.6-16.6-9.1-5.9
Central England-23.9-22.9-8-14.6
East Anglia-19.3-20.50.5-3.8
East Midlands8.94.411.6-2.5
London-46.1-46.1-14.6-8.7
North East-14.83.1-9.110.7
North West-1.3-8.8-1.3-4.1
Scotland-11.62.5-12.5-12.8
South East-28.9-20.3-17.7-8.7
South West-11.1-1.8-21.64.4
Wales-2.8-8.2-2.40.4
West Midlands-3.3-9.3-6.3-12.6
Yorks & Humber-11.7-13.3-12.2-11.9
New ListingsProperties Sold
May -
Aug 18
May -
Jul 17
May -
Jul 18
May -
Jul 17
NATIONAL1.20.31.30.8
Central England1.4-0.6-0.7-0.6
East Anglia0.4-11.8-0.5
East Midlands6.31.44.21.4
London0.82.53.50.9
North East0.1-0.43.23.6
North West10.50.93.7
Scotland3.62.30.2-2.6
South East-3.30.9-1.60.8
South West3.22.72.53.8
Wales2.7-1.93.30.7
West Midlands3.5-3.53.4-1.8
Yorks & Humber-1-0.6-1.3-0.7
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!