COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

UK letting market activity plateaus in July

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed further increases across the UK lettings market, but the data also indicates that activity is starting to plateau.

National month on month figures for properties ‘To Let’ sat at 3.8% while properties ‘Let’ sat at 5.1%. While we have seen continual growth post lockdown, the index’s archived data does show that year on figures for the month are down.

Observing activity across the twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, six reported increases in new listings ‘To Let’ and eight reported increases in properties ‘Let’.

Scotland sat at the top of this month’s leader board. Following a drop in new listings last month, figures bounced at a robust 107.1%. Properties ‘Let’ continued to increase month on month at 236.5%.

Wales followed suit reporting buoyant activity in both new listings at 28.5% and properties ‘Let’ at 59%.

Other hotspots in this months index included:

New listings ‘To Let’

  • North West 13.9%
  • North East 13.1%
  • South East 4.3%
  • Central England 3.4%

Properties ‘Let’

  • South West 14.2%
  • Central England 2.9%
  • East Midlands 1%
  • London 0.8%
  • South East 0.8%
  • North East 0.7%

The largest declines in this month’s Property Activity Index were recorded in Yorkshire and Humberside. Month on month figures for new listings ‘To Let’ fell to -8.2% and properties ‘Let’ to -3%. However, over a three-month rolling period figures were more resilient at 57.2% and 66.7%.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

July has been a relatively robust month for the UK lettings market. Usually we see slower movement throughout the summer holidays but this month’s activity has been buoyant for many regions. Looking forwards, while we hope to see further increases in August with figures starting to level out, we don’t envisage a real pickup in activity until September. It will be interesting to see if the current rate of activity continues in to the latter end of the year where we would expect a seasonal slowdown.  

Monthly % Changes for July 2020

% Changes for May - July 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Let
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Let
Jul 20Jul 19Jul 20Jul 19
NATIONAL3.88.55.16
Central England3.4-0.52.9-11
East Anglia-5.427.4-0.829.6
East Midlands-5.146.7123.3
London-1.9-6.50.85.8
North East13.12.60.717.2
North West13.9-0.8-6.32.1
Scotland107.1-6.4236.55.1
South East4.316.40.84
South West-8.910.814.26.7
Wales28.59.7594.3
West Midlands-7.64.1-1.3-1.8
Yorks & Humber-8.216.1-37
New ListingsProperties Let
May -
Nov 20
May -
Jul 19
May -
Jul 20
May -
Jul 19
NATIONAL60.14.470.54.5
Central England60.43.972.60.1
East Anglia54.76.664.48.5
East Midlands61.113.660.814
London58.99.475.26.7
North East62.31.259.58.3
North West57.9-158.38
Scotland93.11.3212.23.6
South East60.93.570.90.4
South West55.15.477.24.6
Wales75.12.2113.86.3
West Midlands54.3462.56.4
Yorks & Humber57.25.566.7-1
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!