Board Services Have Resumed

We are pleased to confirm our return to service as of Monday 11th May onwards.

With a wider understanding now of the relevant health risks, we will be implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Slow progress for UK rental market post lockdown

Following the recent ‘return to business’ sales report, from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, it is now time for us to reflect on how the UK rental market fared post lockdown.

Three-monthly rolling data collated by the Property Activity Index, highlights that activity has been slower to return compared to the sales market. At the end of the first four weeks, the rolling three monthly figures for new listings ‘To Let’ sat at -23.2% and properties ‘Let’ at -33.4%. Looking back at the index’s historical data we can see that the activity for the period would normally sit around 1 or 2%.

Of the twelve regions recorded by Property Activity Index, Central England and the West Midlands reported the greatest increase in activity over the four weeks, but over the three-month rolling period it was the East Midlands who sat at the top of the leader board overall.

New listings ‘To Let’ 2020

New listings ‘To Let’ 2019

East Midlands -24.6%
North West -17.5%
Central England -18.8%
Scotland -21.5%
Yorks & Humber -21.5%
London –22.1%
East Anglia -22.4%

East Midlands 0.1%
North West 0.9%
Central England 7.5%
Central England 5.6%
Yorks & Humber 0.5%
London 1%
East Anglia 1%

Properties ‘Let’ 2020

Properties ‘Let’ 2019

East Midlands -17.4%
North East -24.6%
North West -28.1%
Yorks & Humber -28.7%
East Anglia -29%
West Midlands -32.1

East Midlands -1.8%
North East -2.4%
North West 1.7%
Yorks & Humber 1.7%
East Anglia -1.9%
West Midlands 4.4%

The region to experience the greatest impact was Wales. Over the three-month period new listings ‘To Let’ fell at -30.5% and properties ‘Let’ at -44.4%. Again, looking back at the index’s historical data we can see that figures would normally sit around 4 or 5%.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

Activity across the UK lettings has been slower than sale market, which was more robust that expected. However, our daily instruction levels continue to increase. With the ease on restrictions and confidence rising we are optimistic that we will see growth over the forth coming months.

Monthly % Changes for May 2020

% Changes for Mar - May 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Let
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Let
May 20May 19May 20May 19
NATIONAL2676.89.52152.35.3
Central England7110017.8118005.1
East Anglia1290.514.71760.9-0.5
East Midlands105008.236003.9
London230021.5296010.9
North East772.74.517202.8
North West1033.32.1121318.6
Scotland1823.5-4.2280016.4
South East00.75500-5.5
South West3188.220.1102013.9
Wales1527.31.11183.329
West Midlands2045.511.12053.33
Yorks & Humber09.93787.5-9.4
New ListingsProperties Let
Mar -
Sep 20
Mar -
May 19
Mar -
May 20
Mar -
May 19
NATIONAL-23.21.9-33.40.9
Central England-18.87.5-32.63.9
East Anglia-22.41-29-1.9
East Midlands-24.60.1-17.4-1.8
London-22.1-1.8-32.9-4.4
North East-27.4-5.1-24.6-2.4
North West-17.50.9-28.11.7
Scotland-21.55.6-48.214.1
South East-30.2-4.2-39.1-3
South West-242.8-39.91.4
Wales-30.55.4-44.44.4
West Midlands-24.85.9-32.14.4
Yorks & Humber-21.50.5-28.70.5
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!