Board Services Have Resumed

We are pleased to confirm our return to service as of Monday 11th May onwards.

With a wider understanding now of the relevant health risks, we will be implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Back to business: The post COVID property market

Following the property industries return to business post the COVID-19 lockdown, it is now time for us to reflect on how the market fared within these initial weeks.

Data collated by the Agency Express Property Activity Index, highlights that the market has shown some resilience over a three-month rolling period, with figures rebounding more than anticipated in late May and early June.

At the end of the first four weeks, the rolling three monthly figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at -13% and properties ‘Sold’ at -20.8%. Looking back at the index’s historical data we can see that the activity for the period would normally sit around 6.3%.

Of the twelve regions recorded by Property Activity Index, Central England and Yorkshire and Humberside reported the greatest increase in activity over the four weeks, but over the three-month rolling period it was the northern counties who sat at the top of the leader board.

New listings ‘For Sale’ 2020

New listings ‘For Sale’ 2019

North West  -4.8%
West Midlands  -6%
London  -10%
Yorkshire & Humberside  -10.1%
East Midlands  -11.2%
South West  -11.3%
Central England  -11.8%
East Anglia  -14.3%

North West  3.6%
West Midlands  8.7%
London  14.7%
Yorkshire & Humberside  4.6%
East Midlands  3.1%
South West  5%
East Anglia  6.5%
Central England  7.8%

Properties ‘Sold’ 2020

Properties ‘Sold’ 2019

North West  -12.5%
East Midlands  -13.1%
West Midlands  -16.4%
Yorkshire & Humberside  -16.9%
South West  -19.3%

North West  3.4%
East Midlands  5.6 %
West Midlands  9.7%
Yorkshire & Humberside  4.7%
South West  2.7%

The regions which continue to experience the greatest impact are Scotland & Wales. Over the three-month period new listings in Scotland fell at -46% and properties ‘Sold’ at -44.9%. Figures for properties ‘For Sale’ in Wales sat at -22% and properties ‘Sold’ at -35.5%.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

The return to business has over all been positive and the bounce in activity has been more robust than we had initially expected. Our daily instruction levels continue to increase and we are confident that we will see continued growth over the forthcoming months, if the country remains on the same track and there are no further restrictions placed.

Monthly % Changes for May 2020

% Changes for Mar - May 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
May 20May 19May 20May 19
NATIONAL5887.69.52787.410.4
Central England17860014.62844.816.3
East Anglia4986.59.62564.813.6
East Midlands305254.41160011.3
London7346.723.63305.621.1
North East1148.61.61038.138.2
North West45005.22340.49.7
Scotland4460-4.11421.47.8
South East13528.621.47927.313.5
South West4440.77.123505
Wales23977.3618.21.7
West Midlands4607.14.14357.71.2
Yorks & Humber17307.716.2533212.6
New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar -
Sep 20
Mar -
May 19
Mar -
May 20
Mar -
May 19
NATIONAL-136.3-20.86.3
Central England-11.87.5-208.2
East Anglia-14.36.5-219.2
East Midlands-11.23.1-13.15.6
London-1014.7-24.66.9
North East-19.82-21.78.2
North West-4.83.6-12.53.4
Scotland-464.9-44.98.7
South East-8.910.9-20.35.7
South West-11.35-19.32.7
Wales-223.5-35.53.6
West Midlands-68.7-16.49.7
Yorks & Humber-10.14.6-16.94.7
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!