COVID Guidelines

To remain COVID safe are implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

UK property market reveals further promising increases

Following last month’s return to market, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed further promising increases in activity.

National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 36.3% while properties ‘Sold’ rose to a robust 58.8%. Looking back over the Property Activity Index’s historical records we can see that this month’s increase in figures are greater than those recorded in the same period of 2019 and 2018.

The upward trend continued with all 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reporting increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ and properties ‘Sold’.

Scotland sat at the top of this month’s leader board; with COVID-19 measures easing in the region, figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ bounced back at 119.3%. A buoyant market was also reported in the North East with figures for properties ‘Sold’ sitting at 90%.

Other hotspots across the UK included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • Wales 57.4%
  • North East 51.1%
  • East Anglia 45.7%
  • London 42.3%
  • Central England 39.3%
  • South West 36.6%
  • South East 34.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • East Anglia 72.8%
  • Yorkshire & Humberside 69.1%
  • South West 67.1%
  • West Midlands 65.8%
  • South East 63.1%
  • Central England 59.5%
  • London 51.1%

Commenting on the Property Activity Index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

This month the UK property market has really started to ramp up. The levels of activity have been better than our expectations and instructions continue to increase daily. In light of the recent stamp duty holiday announcement, we are also confident that we will see a surge of new listings and are hoping that the market will remain stimulated throughout August when typically it slows.   

 

 

 

 

Monthly % Changes for June 2020

% Changes for Apr - June 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jun 20Jun 19Jun 20Jun 19
NATIONAL36.3-158.8-3.1
Central England39.314.259.5-2.5
East Anglia45.75.372.8-7.2
East Midlands25.6-1.935.45.6
London42.32151.1-3.8
North East51.1-6.890-7.9
North West18.8-1537.7-5.2
Scotland119.3-731.5-7.4
South East34.3-6.763.1-13.9
South West36.6-267.10.7
Wales57.4-7.446.61.4
West Midlands29.70.865.85.6
Yorks & Humber32.2-6.969.1-1.5
New ListingsProperties Sold
Apr -
Oct 20
Apr -
Jun 19
Apr -
Jun 20
Apr -
Jun 19
NATIONAL12.11.18.8-0.1
Central England15.57.55.62.5
East Anglia10.14.711.10.1
East Midlands11.2-1.1133.2
London20.215.330.3
North East11.9-6.819.6-5.2
North West11.6-4.114.6-1.3
Scotland-49.3-8.4-48.5-3
South East19.44.412.9-3.5
South West15.2-0.110.5-0.2
Wales7.7-3.8-17.7-2.4
West Midlands19.31.722.24.4
Yorks & Humber14.90.214.50.7
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!