COVID Guidelines

Following the UK lockdown announcement we can confirm we are still operating.

To remain COVID safe have implemented the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

UK property market hot in July

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed continued growth across the UK property market in July. National month on month figures for properties ‘Sold’ sat at 41% and new listings ‘For Sale’ at 32.8%, both record highs for the month.

Across the 12 regions recorded by the Property Activity Index the buoyant trend continued. All 12 regions reported increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ and properties ‘Sold’.

Following their later return to market, Scotland picked up pace with month on month figures for new listings reaching 287.4%, and properties ‘Sold’ at 403.6%. Wales followed suit with properties ‘Sold’ at 130.2%; a record best for the region since the index’s first records in 2012.

In England it was Yorkshire and Humberside who sat at the top of this month’s leader board. Figures for properties ‘Sold’ sat at robust 51.9% and new listings for ‘Sale’ at 43.8%. Once again, the index’s archives showed this to be best July for the region on record.

Other hotspots across the UK included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • Wales 54.4%
  • North West 37.2%
  • London 30.7%
  • South West 25.8%
  • East Anglia 25.7%
  • East Midlands 21.1%
  • Central England 20.7%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • North West 57.3%
  • North East 32.2%
  • London 31.9%
  • Central England 28.9%
  • East Anglia 27.5%
  • East Midlands 27.2%

The smallest increases in July’s index were made by the West Midlands. Figures for properties ‘Sold’ sat at 13.5% and new listings ‘For Sale’ at 15.4%. However, while the region’s activity was not on par with the rest of the UK, the index’s archives do show that year on year figures have increased.

Commenting on the Property Activity Index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

This month we have seen very positive levels of activity across the UK property market and our expectations continue to be exceeded. Instructions continue to increase daily and we have also seen a number of new agents entering the industry. Overall, the marketplace feels optimistic and resilient and much of this could be attributed the stamp duty holiday. Over the next few months we would typically see a slowdown, but with the current levels of activity we are confident that the upward trend will continue.

Monthly % Changes for July 2020

% Changes for May - July 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Jul 20Jul 19Jul 20Jul 19
NATIONAL32.8-2.4413.8
Central England20.7-18.328.9-2.7
East Anglia25.7-7.127.512.1
East Midlands21.121.727.210.7
London30.7-37.431.95.2
North East17.82.132.2-5.5
North West37.29.357.32.8
Scotland287.49.2403.6-1.6
South East16.1-6.214.94
South West25.80.819.63.7
Wales54.45.9130.21.2
West Midlands15.46.513.5-2.3
Yorks & Humber43.87.151.910.2
New ListingsProperties Sold
May -
Nov 20
May -
Jul 19
May -
Jul 20
May -
Jul 19
NATIONAL75.41.8843.5
Central England70.2276.93.1
East Anglia73.12.278.35.7
East Midlands67.2872.69.1
London75.8-1.777.36.7
North East65.6-1.181.15.5
North West72.8-0.887.92.2
Scotland263.6-0.9275.3-0.6
South East661.970.40.5
South West711.972.23.1
Wales91.41.7124.21.4
West Midlands63.73.869.41.4
Yorks & Humber81.44.994.16.9
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!