Board Services Have Resumed

We are pleased to confirm our return to service as of Monday 11th May onwards.

With a wider understanding now of the relevant health risks, we will be implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

August's property activity springs no surprise

August’s property market springs no surprise, as the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index reveals a slowdown in activity midst the summer holidays.

National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at -8.3% and properties ‘Sold’ at -5.2%. Looking back at the index’s historical records we can see that year on year activity for the month has remained largely on trend.  

Looking at regional performance across the UK, two of the twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reported increases in properties ‘For Sale’ and six reported increases in properties ‘Sold’.  

The South East sat at the top of this month’s leader board reporting record high increases for the month. New listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 2.4% and properties ‘Sold’ at 11.7%. Wales followed suit with a record best figure for properties ‘Sold’ at 20.1%.

Of the remaining regions the following also reported increases:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • North East 2.7%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • South West 1.3%
  • East Anglia 1.5%
  • West Midlands 2.5%
  • London 7.9%

The largest declines in this month’s Property Activity Index were recorded in the North West. Following a robust return to market post lockdown this months figures have fallen substantially. New listings ‘For Sale’ sat at -23.7% and properties ‘Sold’ at -21.2%. However, over a three-month rolling period figures remain robust and exceed those recorded in the same period of 2019.    

Commenting on the latest index results, Ben Brookes, Managing Director of Agency Express said: This year has been anything other than typical, but throughout August a seasonal adjustment is anticipated and although many regions have seen a substantial slowdown, year on year figures are on track.  As we move in to September our outlook remains positive and we expect the usual pick up in pace.

Monthly % Changes for August 2020

% Changes for Jun - August 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Aug 20Aug 19Aug 20Aug 19
NATIONAL-8.3-7.8-5.2-6.3
Central England-4.2-11.7-0.3-6.7
East Anglia-1.6-9.21.5-15.5
East Midlands-7.3-5-7.9-7.4
London-2.4-7.97.9-9.3
North East2.7-7.7-4.2-3.1
North West-23.7-1.2-21.2-2.1
Scotland-0.8-13.3-8.2-0.7
South East2.4-13.811.7-5.7
South West-6.8-9.51.3-9
Wales-10-7.920.1-8.5
West Midlands-5.4-6.82.54.5
Yorks & Humber-23.4-0.1-28.9-7.9
New ListingsProperties Sold
Jun -
Sep 20
Jun -
Aug 19
Jun -
Aug 20
Jun -
Aug 19
NATIONAL15.8-3.723.3-1.9
Central England15-5.722.6-3.9
East Anglia18.7-3.725.1-4.1
East Midlands10.94.214.42.5
London19.1-10.225.5-2.8
North East19.3-4.226-5.6
North West6.4-315.5-1.6
Scotland63.5-4.156.8-3.4
South East15.3-8.724.3-5.6
South West14.7-3.622-1.6
Wales23.7-3.352.3-2
West Midlands11020.52.5
Yorks & Humber10.8-0.215.70
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!