COVID Guidelines

To remain COVID safe are implementing the following guidelines for our operators:

Social distancing measures observed at all times
Hand sanitisers to be carried by all operators and used regularly
No knocking on vendors doors/interacting with vendors unless absolutely necessary
No visiting of branches
Face coverings/masks to be worn where possible
One person per van, unless those people live in the same household

Please ensure your customers are aware that we will be enforcing strict social distancing to protect all involved. We politely request they do not approach our operators, and boards are left in easily accessible locations for collection when required.

Thank you to all our clients for their continued patience during this time.

Robust bounce back for UK property market in September

September’s data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed a buoyant month for the UK property market. National month on month figures show new listings ‘For Sale’ at 6.3% and figures for properties ‘Sold’ at 5.5%.

While an increase in activity is anticipated in September, according to the index’s historical records this month figures are greater than those recorded in the same period of 2019, where new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 0.1% and properties ‘Sold’ at -2.6%.

Looking at regional performance across the UK, eleven of the twelve regions reported by the Property Activity Index recorded increases in properties ‘For Sale’ and ten recorded increase in properties ‘Sold’.

London sat at the top of this month’s leader board with figures for new listings at 17.8% and properties ‘Sold’ at 4.7%. The South West followed suit with new listings at 13.3% and properties ‘Sold’ at 8%. Both regions recording significant year on year increases.

Other areas to record robust increases throughout the month included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • North East 10.1%
  • North West 7.5%
  • East Anglia 7.5%
  • West Midlands 6.4%
  • East Midlands 6.1%
  • Central England 5.2%
  • Wales 4.5%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 4.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • Yorkshire and Humberside 10.2%
  • South East 10.1%
  • East Anglia 9%
  • East Midlands 6.7%
  • Scotland 6.6%
  • North East 5.7%
  • Central England 4.7%

The largest month on month decline in September’s Property Activity Index was recorded in Wales with figures for properties ‘Sold’ at -10.2%. However, the index’s rolling three monthly data shows a more resilient market at 24.4%

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said:  

During September we typically see a spike in activity following the summer holiday slump. However, this year in spite of the pandemic the Property Activity Index has shown greater activity across the market compared to 12 months previous.

Moving forwards, based on the seasonal trends we would expect a further increase activity during October then a slowdown towards the Christmas period, but with the current rate of activity and no immediate signs of slowing, it will be interesting to see if the usual downward trajectory occurs.

Monthly % Changes for September 2020

% Changes for Jul - September 2020

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Sep 20Sep 19Sep 20Sep 19
NATIONAL6.30.15.5-2.6
Central England5.26.24.7-11.5
East Anglia7.54.992.2
East Midlands6.1-0.66.7-14.4
London17.824.70.5
North East10.1-8.35.7-2.7
North West7.5-31.3-0.7
Scotland2.43.16.6-2.9
South East-0.70.910.15.5
South West8-4.413.3-3.2
Wales4.5-3.9-10.21.4
West Midlands6.4-1-1.1-12.8
Yorks & Humber4.30.510.25
New ListingsProperties Sold
Jul -
Oct 20
Jul -
Sep 19
Jul -
Sep 20
Jul -
Sep 19
NATIONAL8.3-3.411-1.8
Central England6.4-9.29.7-6.8
East Anglia9.4-4.111.5-1
East Midlands5.74.47.3-3.9
London14-18.713.1-1.4
North East9.8-4.69.5-3.8
North West3.71.56.70
Scotland33.7-0.836.9-1.7
South East5.4-6.7121.2
South West7.7-4.411-2.9
Wales11.5-2.124.4-2.1
West Midlands5-0.64.6-3.6
Yorks & Humber4.22.45.32.1
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!