Seasonal slowdown for November's property market

November’s data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index, has revealed, with no surprise a slowdown across UK property market as we head towards the festive period. National month on month figures for properties ‘Sold’ fell at -11.4% as did figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ at -13.6%. However, the index’s historical data shows us that year on year activity continues to grow.

Across the UK the seasonal trend continued. All regions bar one recorded declines in both properties ‘For Sale’ and ‘Sold’.

This month’s top performer and only region to buck the trend was London. Month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at a buoyant 41.7%, but figures for properties ‘Sold’ were down at -13.4%. Again, looking back at the index’s historical data we can see that both figures have dropped compared to the same period in 2017.

Of the remaining regions the smallest declines in this month’s index were recorded by:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • South East -7.1%
  • North West -11.8%
  • East Anglia -12.2%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • North West -3.1%
  • East Anglia -4.6%
  • North East -6.6%
  • South East -8.5%
  • South West -8.6%

The largest decline reported in November’s index was recorded in Wales, with new listings ‘For Sale’ at -31.4% and properties ‘Sold’ at -15%. The West Midlands followed suit with new listings at -26.4% and ‘Sold’ figures at -19.2%. However, both regions have seen an increase in activity year on year.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: Throughout November and as we approach the run up to Christmas, we inherently expect for the market to slow in pace. While we have witnessed the usual downturn in activity, year on year figures remain robust.

Monthly % Changes for November 2018

% Changes for Sep - November 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Nov 18Nov 17Nov 18Nov 17
NATIONAL-13.6-2.3-11.4-8.9
Central England-20.819.6-9.7-9.9
East Anglia-12.2-10.4-4.6-10.2
East Midlands-21.2-9.1-11.64.4
London41.771.2-13.4-6.1
North East-20.4-17.5-6.6-15.4
North West-11.8-11.8-3.1-5
Scotland-19.4-14.7-19.6-14.6
South East-7.1-6.9-8.5-12.4
South West-16.5-13.5-8.6-1.3
Wales-31.4-25.2-15-12.7
West Midlands-26.4-15.2-19.2-15.5
Yorks & Humber-13.50.3-19.1-13.2
New ListingsProperties Sold
Sep -
Dec 18
Sep -
Nov 17
Sep -
Nov 18
Sep -
Nov 17
NATIONAL3.7-26.2-3.6
Central England5.45.84-1.7
East Anglia0.8-4.73.3-3.9
East Midlands6.6-7.510.60.6
London22.321.8-1.7-2.6
North East1.3-8.210.4-4.9
North West1.3-6.38.1-5
Scotland0.1-8.35.5-3.6
South East6.2-0.15.5-3.4
South West0.2-5.34.8-1.3
Wales-3.1-10.45.9-5.4
West Midlands4.4-5.110.6-5.8
Yorks & Humber6-210.2-4.8
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!