No sign of seasonal slowdown for the UK property market

Following buoyant activity in September, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed further robust increases for the UK property market.

During October we traditionally observe a seasonal slowdown. However, month on month data recorded by the Property Activity Index has shown nationwide increases in both new listings ‘For Sale’ at 10.6% and properties ‘Sold’ at 20.7%, marking a record best month for October.

Observing activity across the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, eleven reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’ and all twelve reported increases in properties ‘Sold’.

This month’s top performing regions included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • Central England 21.6%
  • Wales 21.5%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 16.7%
  • Scotland 15.4%
  • West Midlands 14.1%
  • North East 13.4%
  • South East 12.5%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • West Midlands 33.1%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 32.9%
  • North East 32.3%
  • Scotland 32%
  • Wales 26.7%
  • East Midlands 23.4%
  • Central England 20.9%

A spike in activity was also recorded in the Capital. Following three months of consecutive decline figures for properties ‘Sold’ in London rose at 12.4%. New listings ‘For Sale’ also saw an increase at 4%.

The only decline in this month’s index was recorded in East Anglia, with month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ at -1%.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said:

Octobers Property Activity Index data has reported favourably across the nation. However as I commented last month, while we have seen a spike in activity, figures are stimulated by a recent surge of agents using Agency Express. The Property Activity Index data gives an insight in to current market activity and this data is drawn from our ever growing client base. As we now head in to the last few months of the year we would expect to see a slowdown in activity. Although, with our current level of activity it will be interesting to see how the seasonal slowdown compares to years previous.

Monthly % Changes for October 2018

% Changes for Aug - October 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Oct 18Oct 17Oct 18Oct 17
NATIONAL10.6-6.120.7-1.5
Central England21.6-10.520.97
East Anglia-1-9.75.5-1.7
East Midlands11.2-1423.4-6.8
London4-15.212.41
North East13.4-4.832.30.3
North West7.1-6.613.8-4
Scotland15.4-6.23230.1
South East12.51.817.60.7
South West6.9-7.619-11.9
Wales21.5-4.626.7-7.3
West Midlands14.14.533.19.2
Yorks & Humber16.74.332.9-6.5
New ListingsProperties Sold
Aug -
Nov 18
Aug -
Oct 17
Aug -
Oct 18
Aug -
Oct 17
NATIONAL7.4-2.110.6-0.1
Central England12.50.78.91.9
East Anglia5.8-1.52.9-1
East Midlands11.9-5.912.5-0.9
London-3.8-61.3-1.8
North East10.2-4.49.8-3.6
North West4.4-3.49-1.1
Scotland10.6-3.221.94.4
South East7.20.47.10.5
South West3-2.56.9-0.9
Wales11.3-215-1.8
West Midlands14.71.422.83.1
Yorks & Humber11.7-118.81.6
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!