September spike for UK property market

Following a summer slowdown across the UK property market, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed a robust increase in activity during September. Month on month data recorded by the index showed nationwide increases in both new listing ‘For Sale’ at 18% and properties ‘Sold’ at 13.8%.

Observing activity across the individual regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, all twelve reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’ and eleven reported increases in properties ‘Sold’.

This month’s top performing region was the West Midlands. Following three consecutive months of decline, figures for the region bounced with new listings ‘For Sale’ at 40.1% and properties ‘Sold’ at 33.6%.

Other areas to record robust month on month increases included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • East Midlands 44.5%
  • Central England 25%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 20.6%
  • London 20.1%
  • East Anglia 18.3%
  • South East 16.3%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • West Midlands 33.6%
  • Yorkshire and Humberside 31.5%
  • North West 16.4%
  • Scotland 13%
  • Wales 12.4%
  • North East 11.1%

The only decline in September’s Property Activity Index was recorded in London. Figures for properties ‘Sold’ in the capital fell for a third consecutive month at -2.7%.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: During September we typically see a spike in activity following the summer holiday slump and this year has remained true to trend. However, whilst we have seen a spike, figures may have been somewhat stimulated by a recent surge of agents using Agency Express. The Property Activity Index data gives an insight in to current market activity. This data is drawn from our ever growing database of clients and the board movements they make.

Monthly % Changes for September 2018

% Changes for Jul - September 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Sep 18Sep 17Sep 18Sep 17
NATIONAL182.413.8-0.3
Central England2510.13.6-1.6
East Anglia18.35.910.30.2
East Midlands44.50.429.74.5
London20.116.3-2.7-2.7
North East15.8-2.811.10.3
North West10.3-116.4-6
Scotland7.8-4.513-19.2
South East16.3510.11.5
South West12.65.16.410.2
Wales7.4-2.212.43.6
West Midlands40.1-4.133.6-9.8
Yorks & Humber20.6-9.731.55.4
New ListingsProperties Sold
Jul -
Dec 18
Jul -
Sep 17
Jul -
Sep 18
Jul -
Sep 17
NATIONAL-3.3-6.3-0.1-1.6
Central England-5.5-4.6-1.1-5.8
East Anglia-1.3-6.21.2-1.8
East Midlands11.20.17.80.6
London-27.7-23.7-8-5.1
North East-0.2-1.8-4.5-0.2
North West1.5-4.33.7-1.2
Scotland1-0.36-8.6
South East-9.7-8.2-5.9-2.9
South West-3.5-0.5-8.24.9
Wales2.9-3.34.70.8
West Midlands8.7-3.48.2-4.3
Yorks & Humber1.3-71.6-0.4
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!