UK property market gains momentum in September

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index shows that the UK property market gained momentum during September. After two consecutive months of a conservative market, the latest figures reported by index showed national growth for both new listings ‘For Sale’ rising by 4.5% and properties ‘Sold’ by 6.9%.  

 Across the rest of the UK the buoyant trend continued. Out of the twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index, eleven reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’.  London and the South East dominated the market; The South East saw a month on month increase of 29% and London an increase of 22.1%.  However index also revealed that over a three month rolling period figures for the capital actually fell by -22.3%.

In spite of reports that house price inflation is at its greatest in the East of England, the eastern regions remained robust.  East Anglia saw an increase of 12.3% in properties ‘Sold’ marking the regions record best September since the index’s first records in 2007.

Further up the coast Yorkshire and Humberside saw an increase in properties ‘Sold’ rising by 9.6%, reporting the region’s largest rise in ‘Sold’ figures for five consecutive months.

The only declines in this month’s Property Activity Index were recorded the North West. Month on month figures show new listings ‘For Sale’ fell by -14% and while August's new listings ‘For Sale’ figures bucked seasonal trends Septembers sales still fell -3%.

Agency Express Comments

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: 

Throughout September we historically see an upward trend in the UK property market. The month on month figures revealed by the Property Activity Index are robust, but upon evaluation the year on year figures are subdued. As we now move in to the last three months of the year where a seasonal adjustment is expected, it will be interesting to see how the market performs in comparison.

Monthly % Changes for September 2015

% Changes for Jul - September 2015

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Sep 15Sep 14Sep 15Sep 14
NATIONAL4.54.66.93.2
Central England8.812.69.71.1
East Anglia1.3712.3-1.3
East Midlands3.4-5.52.8-12.5
London22.121.53.4-12.6
North East8.1-11.114.930.6
North West-14-6.4-36.9
Scotland7.73.3-3.815.9
South East2916.210.62.2
South West0.39.54.24.4
Wales1.8-1.710.331
West Midlands11.7-2.99.217.9
Yorks & Humber0.30.59.66.9
New ListingsProperties Sold
Jul -
Oct 15
Jul -
Sep 14
Jul -
Sep 15
Jul -
Sep 14
NATIONAL-7-7-2.5-3.3
Central England-11.4-5.70.65.4
East Anglia-10.6-4.9-2.6-5
East Midlands-3-6.1-4.9-7.4
London-22.3-19-9.6-4.6
North East-1.7-6.8-4.17.3
North West-2.5-9.50.2-7.7
Scotland-5-5.4-4.5-3.2
South East-7.3-8.9-0.8-3.2
South West-5.8-1.6-2.5-3.1
Wales1.34.90.117.4
West Midlands-1.4-4-2.7-4
Yorks & Humber-3.9-10.2-0.6-8.5
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!