Property market slows in April

The latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed a dip in the UK property market during April. National month on month figures for properties ‘Sold’ fell to sit at -1.4 % as did figures for new listing ‘For Sale’ at -1.9%.

However, over a three-month rolling period the index’s data shows stability across the market with new listings ‘For Sale’ sitting at 4.8%, and properties ‘Sold’ at 7.8%. Looking back at the index’s historical data we can also see that activity was in fact slower 12 months previous, with properties ‘Sold’ sitting at -15.1% and new listings at -11.5%.

Observing property market activity across the rest of the UK, four of the twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’ and five reported increases in properties ‘Sold’

This month’s top performers were:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • South West 7.4%
  • South East 6.3%
  • London 6.2%
  • Central England 1%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • South East 11.4%
  • Scotland 4.9%
  • Central England 2.3%
  • South West 1.7%
  • Wales 1.5%

The South East property market sat at the top of this month’s leader board with figures for properties ‘Sold’ rising for a fourth consecutive month, at 11.4%. The South West followed the same pattern with new listings ‘For Sale’ at 7.4%.

The largest decline recorded in this month’s Property Activity Index was made in the East Midlands. Following a robust start to the year ‘For Sale’ figure fell at -14.6%. Wales followed with new listings ‘For Sale’ sitting at -10.40%, marking the regions first decline in new listings since December.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said:  It is not uncommon for us to see a dip in activity throughout April, and this month we have witnessed a marginal decline compared to 2017. As we move in to May we historically we see a further slowdown across the market then a pick up again in June. However, May 2017’s figures were robust so it will be interesting to see if the trend has started to change.

Monthly % Changes for April 2018

% Changes for Feb - April 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
Apr 18Apr 17Apr 18Apr 17
NATIONAL-1.9-11.5-1.4-15.1
Central England1-10.52.3-10.5
East Anglia-3.2-11.5-3.4-12.7
East Midlands-14.6-13.1-1-13
London6.2-13.3-12.9-22.4
North East-13.5-5.4-3-14.1
North West-5.9-10.9-1.9-21.4
Scotland-2.4-19.74.9-7.4
South East6.3-7.511.4-14.2
South West7.4-9.21.7-13.6
Wales-10.4-4.61.5-11.4
West Midlands-7.8-15-11.8-14.8
Yorks & Humber-5.6-16.9-4.2-17.9
New ListingsProperties Sold
Feb -
Nov 18
Feb -
Apr 17
Feb -
Apr 18
Feb -
Apr 17
NATIONAL4.85.47.87
Central England3.87.18.78.5
East Anglia13.33.36.4
East Midlands1.1658.1
London5.84.34.54.3
North East5.55.511.33.2
North West4.58.27.14.9
Scotland15.75.723.812.5
South East7.44.511.76.4
South West77.610.87.8
Wales1.975.311
West Midlands4.65.66.910.8
Yorks & Humber2.41.36.24.9
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!