UK property market heats up in May

Following the usual seasonal slowdown throughout UK property market in April, the latest data from the Agency Express Property Activity Index has revealed a spike in activity during May.

National month on month figures for new listings ‘For Sale’ sat at 15.4% while properties ‘Sold’ rose to 8.1%. Looking back at the index’s archives we can see that 2018’s figures are in fact more robust than those recorded in the same period of 2017.

Observing performance across the rest of the UK, all twelve regions recorded by the Property Activity Index reported increases in new listings ‘For Sale’ and ten reported increases in properties ‘Sold’.  

This month’s top performer was the West Midlands reporting increases in both new listings at 19.5% and properties ‘Sold’ at 21.9%. The buoyant increase in figures marked a record best May for the region. Moving across the county, record best figures were also recorded in East Anglia with new listings ‘For Sale’ sitting at 27.3%.

Other regional hot spots included:

New listings ‘For Sale’

  • North East 25%
  • Wales 18.9%
  • Central England 18.6%
  • London 18.1%
  • East Midlands 11.4%

Properties ‘Sold’

  • Wales 16.6%
  • London14.4%
  • Central England 13.9%
  • East Anglia 10.6%
  • Scotland 10.3%

The only declines this month’s index were made in the South East and the North West. Falling for the first time this year figures for properties ‘Sold’ in the South East sat at -5.4%. Following suit, ‘Sold’ figures in the North West fell for a second consecutive month at -2.2%.

Commenting on the latest index results, Stephen Watson, Managing Director of Agency Express said: Throughout May we typically see a slower pace across the UK property market, so this month’s figures have exceeded our expectations. Moving in to June, activity is thus far on trend and we remain optimistic for a buoyant summer.

Monthly % Changes for May 2018

% Changes for Mar - May 2018

New Listings
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

Properties Sold
% Change over last 12 months vs Previous 12 months

New ListingsProperties Sold
May 18May 17May 18May 17
NATIONAL15.49.68.112.3
Central England18.611.413.98.7
East Anglia27.38.910.611.9
East Midlands11.44.81.47
London18.124.614.421.3
North East25-1.59.320.1
North West5.56.6-2.219.4
Scotland18.628.610.3-5.8
South East11.223.5-5.422.5
South West8.90.38.511.3
Wales18.9-0.916.6-3.5
West Midlands19.5-1.921.90.6
Yorks & Humber8.67.47.119.7
New ListingsProperties Sold
Mar -
Jul 18
Mar -
May 17
Mar -
May 18
Mar -
May 17
NATIONAL9.15.55.83.9
Central England10.18.410.97.3
East Anglia12.17.74.35
East Midlands4.451.32.4
London11.8954.2
North East12.64.49.39.5
North West5.60.41.91.7
Scotland127.614.11.3
South East11.7113.15.2
South West9.14.59.95.6
Wales5.62.36-1.3
West Midlands6.32.96.41.5
Yorks & Humber5.32.13.74.6
Loading...

Creating the report for you to download...

Request a Quote
Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!

Close Let us know how
we can help you...

Thank you!